Cheilanthes tomentosa Link

Locations ofCheilanthes tomentosa Link in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Pteridaceae
Botanical Name
Cheilanthes tomentosa Link
Common Name
Woolly Lip Fern
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Cheilanthes tomentosa Link
Comments
Habitat
Dry, exposed outcrops of various sedimentary, metamorphic, and igneous rocks. Infrequent and local in the Piedmont and mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".