Cystopteris bulbifera (L.) Bernh.

Locations ofCystopteris bulbifera (L.) Bernh. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Woodsiaceae
Botanical Name
Cystopteris bulbifera (L.) Bernh.
Common Name
Bulblet Fern, Bulblet Bladder Fern
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Cystopteris bulbifera (L.) Bernh.
Comments
Habitat
Moist, usually mossy outcrops and talus of limestone, dolomite, calcareous shales and siltstones, and, rarely, calcareous igneous and metamorphic rocks. Frequent in the mountains at low elevations (locally common in limestone/dolomite areas); rare in the Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".