Cystopteris protrusa (Weatherby) Blasdell

Locations ofCystopteris protrusa (Weatherby) Blasdell in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Woodsiaceae
Botanical Name
Cystopteris protrusa (Weatherby) Blasdell
Common Name
Lowland Bladder Fern, Lowland Brittle Fern
Synonym(s)
Cystopteris fragilis (L.) Bernh. var. protrusa Weatherby
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Cystopteris protrusa (Weatherby) Blasdell
Comments
Habitat
Rich, mesic upland forests, well-drained floodplain forests, and occasionally on rock ledges or boulder fields; usually in base-rich soils. Frequent in the Piedmont and in the mountains at low elevations; rare in the inner Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".