Cystopteris tenuis (Michx.) Desv.

Locations ofCystopteris tenuis (Michx.) Desv. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Woodsiaceae
Botanical Name
Cystopteris tenuis (Michx.) Desv.
Common Name
Fragile Fern, Mackay's Bladder Fern
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Cystopteris tenuis (Michx.) Desv.
Comments
Habitat
Shaded outcrops and cliffs of various igneous, metamorphic, and sedimentary rocks; occasionally in mesic forest soils near rock
outcrops. Infrequent in the mountains; rare in the Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".