Dennstaedtia punctilobula (Michx.) T. Moore

Locations ofDennstaedtia punctilobula (Michx.) T. Moore in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Dennstaedtiaceae
Botanical Name
Dennstaedtia punctilobula (Michx.) T. Moore
Common Name
Hay-scented Fern
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Dennstaedtia punctilobula (Michx.) T. Moore
Comments
Habitat
Mesic to dry forests and woodlands, rock outcrops, pastures, clearings, and road banks. Common in the mountains; frequent in the Piedmont; infrequent in the Coastal Plain; most abundant in the mountains at middle to higher elevations, particularly in Northern Red Oak forests.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".