Deparia acrostichoides (Sw.) M. Kato

Locations ofDeparia acrostichoides (Sw.) M. Kato in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Woodsiaceae
Botanical Name
Deparia acrostichoides (Sw.) M. Kato
Common Name
Silvery Spleenwort
Synonym(s)
Athyrium thelypterioides (Michx.) Desv.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Deparia acrostichoides (Sw.) M. Kato
Comments
Habitat
Cove forests, mesic slope forests, and seepage swamp hummocks; typically, but not always, in base-rich soils. Common in the mountains; infrequent in the Piedmont; rare in the Coastal Plain; east of the mountains, it is more restricted to base-rich soils.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".