Homalosorus pycnocarpos (Spreng.) Pichi-Sermolli

Locations ofHomalosorus pycnocarpos (Spreng.) Pichi-Sermolli in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Diplaziopsidaceae
Botanical Name
Homalosorus pycnocarpos (Spreng.) Pichi-Sermolli
Common Name
Glade Fern
Synonym(s)
Diplazium pycnocarpon (Spreng.) Broun; Athyrium pycnocarpon (Spreng.) Tidestr.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Homalosorus pycnocarpos (Spreng.) Pichi-Sermolli
Comments
Habitat
Rich soils of cove forests, mesic slope forests, and Coastal Plain calcareous ravines. Infrequent in the mountains and Piedmont, except in some limestone/dolomite areas of the sw. Ridge and Valley, where frequent; rare in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".