Dryopteris carthusiana (Vill.) H.P. Fuchs

Locations ofDryopteris carthusiana (Vill.) H.P. Fuchs in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Dryopteridaceae
Botanical Name
Dryopteris carthusiana (Vill.) H.P. Fuchs
Common Name
Spinulose Wood Fern, Toothed Wood Fern
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Dryopteris carthusiana (Vill.) H.P. Fuchs
Comments
Habitat
Mesic upland forests, seepage swamps, bogs, alluvial and nonriverine swamp forests. Frequent in the mountains; infrequent in the Piedmont; rare in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".