Dryopteris cristata (L.) Gray

Locations ofDryopteris cristata (L.) Gray in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Dryopteridaceae
Botanical Name
Dryopteris cristata (L.) Gray
Common Name
Crested Wood Fern, Crested Fern
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Dryopteris cristata (L.) Gray
Comments
Habitat
Seepage swamps, seeps, bogs, hummocks of alluvial and nonriverine swamp forests. Infrequent throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".