Dryopteris goldiana (Hook. ex Goldie) Gray

Locations ofDryopteris goldiana (Hook. ex Goldie) Gray in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Dryopteridaceae
Botanical Name
Dryopteris goldiana (Hook. ex Goldie) Gray
Common Name
Goldie's Wood Fern
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Dryopteris goldiana (Hook. ex Goldie) Gray
Comments
Habitat
Rich soils of cove forests, mesic slope forests, seepage swamp hummocks, and boulder fields; usually on sites underlain by calcareous or mafic rocks. Widespread but Infrequent in the mountains; rare in the Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".