Equisetum praealtum Rafinesque

Locations ofEquisetum praealtum Rafinesque in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Equisetaceae
Botanical Name
Equisetum praealtum Rafinesque
Common Name
Tall Scouring Rush
Synonym(s)
E. hymale L.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Equisetum praealtum Rafinesque
Comments
This North American species has often been treated as synonymous with Eurasian E. hyemale, or as a var. or ssp. thereof. However, recent studies demonstrate that it warrants specific recognition, based on both morphology and molecular phylogeny. The hybrid with E. laevigatum (E. x ferrisii Clute) is reported for Va by FNA.
Habitat
Floodplain forests, riverbanks, rocky shores and scour bars, calcareous fens, and mesic to dry shell-marl forests of the Coastal Plain; also in disturbed alluvial habitats and on eroding, sedimentary cliffs and bluffs of Coastal Plain rivers, especially where calcareous shell deposits are prevalent. Frequent throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".