Gymnocarpium appalachianum Pryer and Haufler

Locations ofGymnocarpium appalachianum Pryer and Haufler in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Woodsiaceae
Botanical Name
Gymnocarpium appalachianum Pryer and Haufler
Common Name
Appalachian Oak Fern
Synonym(s)
Gymnocarpium dryopteris (L.) Newman, in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Gymnocarpium appalachianum Pryer & Haufler
Comments
Syst. Bot. 18:150-172 (1993) has helpful line drawings illustrating the cryptic differences between Gymnocarpium species.

This species is a broad Central Appalachian endemic.
Habitat
Mesic to dry-mesic, rocky montane forests and boulder fields, at medium to high elevations. Infrequent in the wc. and nw. mountains, but may be numerous where found; occurs on various rock types but most frequently and abundantly on base-rich metabasalt substrates of the northern Blue Ridge.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".