Huperzia lucidula (Michx.) Trevisan

Locations ofHuperzia lucidula (Michx.) Trevisan in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lycopodiaceae
Botanical Name
Huperzia lucidula (Michx.) Trevisan
Common Name
Shining Clubmoss, Shining Firmoss
Synonym(s)
Lycopodium lucidulum Michx.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Huperzia lucidula (Michx.) Trevisan
Comments
Habitat
High-elevation forests, especially spruce, spruce-fir, and northern hardwood forests; other mesic and dry-mesic forests, and seepage swamp hummocks; east of the mountains it often favors cool, sheltered slopes, ravines, stream banks, and seepage swamps. Frequent in the mountains (common at high elevations); infrequent but widespread in the Piedmont and n. Coastal Plain; rare in the s. Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".