Huperzia porophila (Lloyd & Underwood) Holub

Locations ofHuperzia porophila (Lloyd & Underwood) Holub in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lycopodiaceae
Botanical Name
Huperzia porophila (Lloyd & Underwood) Holub
Common Name
Rock Clubmoss
Synonym(s)
Lycopodium porophyllum Lloyd & Underw.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Huperzia porophila (Lloyd & Underwood) Holub
Comments
Habitat
Wet sandstone cliffs and outcrops; usually on faces with periodic seepage or in the spray zone of waterfalls. Rare in the sw. mountains (Giles and Lee counties).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".