Iris versicolor L.

Locations ofIris versicolor L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Iridaceae
Botanical Name
Iris versicolor L.
Common Name
Larger Blue Flag, Northern Blue Flag
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Iris versicolor L.
Comments
Habitat
Calcareous fens and marshes, mafic fens, wet meadows, alluvial swamps, freshwater and oligohaline tidal marshes, tidal swamps, and interdune ponds. Infrequent to rare in mountains, n. Piedmont, and n. Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".