Isoetes hyemalis Brunton

Locations ofIsoetes hyemalis Brunton in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Isoetaceae
Botanical Name
Isoetes hyemalis Brunton
Common Name
Winter Quillwort
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Isoetes hyemalis Brunton
Comments
Habitat
Seasonally wet channels and sloughs in swamp forests, shallow streams, river shores, and, rarely, clayey upland depressions. Locally common along small, sluggish streams in the s. Piedmont and inner s. and
c. Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".