Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu

Locations ofIsoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Isoetaceae
Botanical Name
Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu
Common Name
Black-footed Quillwort
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu ex Durieu
Comments
Specimens from Amelia and Culpeper counties were given the new name I. melanopoda ssp. silvatica Brunton & Britton in Castanea 71:15-30 (2006), an eastern swamp forest variant of typical midwestern melanopoda. It has recently been shown by molecular studies to be one of the parents of I. virginica (Carl Taylor, pers. comm., 2016).
The spores and taxonomy of Isoetes butleri and I. melanopoda, Amer. Fern J. 65:33-38, is a helpful reference.
Habitat
Seasonally flooded swamp forests, sluggish streams, and poorly drained flatwoods. Rare in the Piedmont; known only from a few widely scattered
locations.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".