Isoetes piedmontana (N.E. Pfeiffer) C.F. Reed

Locations ofIsoetes piedmontana (N.E. Pfeiffer) C.F. Reed in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Isoetaceae
Botanical Name
Isoetes piedmontana (N.E. Pfeiffer) C.F. Reed
Common Name
Piedmont Quillwort
Synonym(s)
I. virginica Pfeiffer, in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Isoetes piedmontana (N.E. Pfeiffer) C.F. Reed
Comments
Essentially a grantici flatrock and southeastern Piedmont endemic, ranging from Alabama to central Virginia. The Virginia station at the Fine Creek Mills granite flatrock is the northernmost of the species.
Habitat
Depressions and seepage areas on or around granitic flatrocks. Rare,
c. Piedmont; known in Virginia from one population along Fine Creek, Powhatan County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".