Isoetes riparia Engelm. ex A. Braun

Locations ofIsoetes riparia Engelm. ex A. Braun in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Isoetaceae
Botanical Name
Isoetes riparia Engelm. ex A. Braun
Common Name
Shore Quillwort
Synonym(s)
I. riparia Engelm.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Isoetes riparia Engelm. ex A. Braun
Comments
Plants from coastal Virginia, especially intertidal habitats, have long been called I. riparia, sometimes with "saccharata type" being added. Some regard these plants as a distinct species, I. saccharata Engelmann. Considerable variation is thought to be caused by multiple polyploid origins within the I. riparia complex. Until this is better understood, we have retained the name I. riparia. The map is largely taken from Musselman, et al. (Amer. Fern J. 84:51 (1994)). See also I. mattaponica.
Habitat
Tidal shores in fresh or oligohaline waters, stream margins, and ponds; commonly submerged but sometimes becoming emergent or terrestrial by fluctuating water levels. Infrequent in the inner Coastal Plain;
rare in the mountains (one location).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".