Sagittaria lancifolia L. var. media Micheli

Locations ofSagittaria lancifolia L. var. media Micheli in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Alismataceae
Botanical Name
Sagittaria lancifolia L. var. media Micheli
Common Name
Lance-leaved Arrowhead, Bull-tongue Arrowhead
Synonym(s)
Sagittaria lancifolia ssp. media (Micheli) Bogin; Sagittaria falcata Pursh
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Sagittaria lancifolia L. var. media (Micheli) Bogin
Comments
Habitat
Freshwater to mesohaline tidal marshes. Locally common on the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".