Isoetes virginica N.E. Pfeiffer

Locations ofIsoetes virginica N.E. Pfeiffer in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Isoetaceae
Botanical Name
Isoetes virginica N.E. Pfeiffer
Common Name
Virginia Quillwort
Synonym(s)
I. virginica Pfeiffer, in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Isoetes virginica N.E. Pfeiffer
Comments
See Castanea 61:145-160 (1996) for discussion of identity and status. As currently interpreted, this species is a narrow Virginia - North Carolina endemic, primarily of the Piedmont. Isoetes virginica is an allotetraploid (2n = 44). Based on material collected from the same station reported by Brunton, Britton & Wieboldt in Castanea, one of the parents is I. melanopoda spp. silvatica and the other is likely a taxon related to I. piedmontana, but whose genome has not yet been found (Carl Taylor, pers. comm).
Habitat
Summer-dry sinkhole ponds, seasonally wet upland depressions, and small, wet-weather drains, especially in moss hummocks; the single Coastal Plain station (Prince George Co.) is in a bottomland swamp. Presumably rare, based on few known locations (two in the mountains, several in the Piedmont, one in inner Coastal Plain), but lack of field work and the necessity of chromosome counts for positive identification preclude a reliable assessment.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".