Lycopodiella appressa (Chapman) Cranfill

Locations ofLycopodiella appressa (Chapman) Cranfill in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lycopodiaceae
Botanical Name
Lycopodiella appressa (Chapman) Cranfill
Common Name
Southern Bog Clubmoss
Synonym(s)
Lycopodium appressum (Chapm.) Lloyd & Underw.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lycopodiella appressa (Chapman) Cranfill
Comments
Habitat
Bogs, sandy or sphagnous seeps, boggy clearings, and interdune swales. Frequent in the Coastal Plain; rare in the Piedmont and
mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".