Dendrolycopodium hickeyi (W.H. Wagner, Beitel & Moran) A. Haines

Locations ofDendrolycopodium hickeyi (W.H. Wagner, Beitel & Moran) A. Haines in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lycopodiaceae
Botanical Name
Dendrolycopodium hickeyi (W.H. Wagner, Beitel & Moran) A. Haines
Common Name
Hickey's Ground-pine, Hickey's Tree-clubmoss
Synonym(s)
Lycopodium hickeyi W.H. Wagner, Beitel, and R.C. Moran; Lycopodium obscurum L. var. isophyllum Hickey
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Dendrolycopodium hickeyi (W.H. Wagner, Beitel & Moran) A. Haines
Comments
Species status given in Amer. Fern J. 79:119-121 (1989). The maps for this species and D. obscurum in the hard-copy Atlas III were inadvertently switched.
Habitat
Open acidic forests, clearings, balds, and bog ecotones; often in barren but
periodically wet soils. Infrequent in the mountains, especially at higher elevations; rare in the Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".