Marsilea mutica Mettenius

Locations ofMarsilea mutica Mettenius in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Marsileaceae
Botanical Name
Marsilea mutica Mettenius
Common Name
Australian Water-clover
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Marsilea mutica Mettenius
Comments
The earliest known record is from Cumberland Co., Oct. 1997. Reported from Chesapeake by Knepper et al (Amer. Fern J. 92:243 (2002)) with photo. Documented in six additional counties since, this species may be rapidly spreading in the state. A likely source of propagules is the dumping of aquarium material into ponds and lakes.
Habitat
Lakes, ponds, and ditches. Infrequent or rare in all physiographic provinces but demonstrably invasive (as at Echo Lake, Henrico Co.) and likely to become much more common.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".