Ophioglossum engelmannii Prantl

Locations ofOphioglossum engelmannii Prantl in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Ophioglossaceae
Botanical Name
Ophioglossum engelmannii Prantl
Common Name
Limestone Adder's-tongue, Engelmann's Adder's-tongue
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Ophioglossum engelmannii Prantl
Comments
Habitat
Dry, rocky limestone and dolomite woodlands and barrens of the Ridge and Valley province; also recently discovered on metabasalt outcrop barrens of the northern Blue Ridge. Infrequent and local in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".