Ophioglossum pycnostichum (Fernald) A. & D. Love

Locations ofOphioglossum pycnostichum (Fernald) A. & D. Love in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Ophioglossaceae
Botanical Name
Ophioglossum pycnostichum (Fernald) A. & D. Love
Common Name
Southern Adder's-tongue
Synonym(s)
Ophioglossum vulgatum L.; Ophioglossum vulgatum L. var. pycnostichum Fern.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Ophioglossum pycnostichum (Fernald) A. & D. Love
Comments
A distinctive large-spored form from a high elevation station near Mountain Lake is known to have 1320 chromosomes, the largest number of any plant!
Habitat
Floodplain forests, swamp hummocks, mesic upland forests, alluvial or mesic old fields, and low meadows. Frequent in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont; infrequent in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".