Osmundastrum cinnamomeum (L.) C. Presl var. cinnamomeum

Locations ofOsmundastrum cinnamomeum (L.) C. Presl var. cinnamomeum in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Osmundaceae
Botanical Name
Osmundastrum cinnamomeum (L.) C. Presl var. cinnamomeum
Common Name
Cinnamon Fern
Synonym(s)
Osmunda cinnamomea L. var. cinnamomea
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Osmundastrum cinnamomeum (L.) C. Presl.
Comments
Habitat
Seepage swamps, wet flatwoods, bogs, fens, pocosins, floodplain forests, alluvial and tidal swamps; usually in acidic, often peaty soils but also in base-rich soils of mafic seepage wetlands; occasionally in low-elevation mesic forests and frequently in Northern Red Oak and northern hardwood forests at high elevations. Frequent to common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".