Osmundastrum cinnamomeum (L.) C. Presl var. glandulosum (Waters) McAvoy

Locations ofOsmundastrum cinnamomeum (L.) C. Presl var. glandulosum (Waters) McAvoy in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Osmundaceae
Botanical Name
Osmundastrum cinnamomeum (L.) C. Presl var. glandulosum (Waters) McAvoy
Common Name
Glandular Cinnamon Fern
Synonym(s)
Osmunda cinnamomea L. var. glandulosa Waters
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Osmundastrum cinnamomeum (L.) C. Presl.
Comments
A little known but distinctive variety with densely stipitate-glandular foliage. According to McAvoy in Novon 21 (2011), this taxon ranges from New Jersey to Alabama, primarily, but not exclusively, on the Coastal Plain. He reports that throughout its range, var. glandulosum often co-occurs with the typical var., but morphological intergrades are not known to occur.
Habitat
Sphagnous seeps, seepage swamps, and forested depressions. Known from near St. Stephens Church, King and Queen Co.; near Langley, Fairfax Co.; and Scothorn Gap of the Massanutten Mountains, Page Co.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".