Osmunda claytoniana L. var. claytoniana

Locations ofOsmunda claytoniana L. var. claytoniana in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Osmundaceae
Botanical Name
Osmunda claytoniana L. var. claytoniana
Common Name
Interrupted Fern
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Osmunda claytoniana L. var claytoniana
Comments
Habitat
In a variety of mesic to dry-mesic upland forests at low to high elevations; less frequently in well-drained alluvial forests and seepage swamps; often forms extensive clones in montane oak-hickory and Northern Red Oak forests at middle to higher elevations. Common in the mountains; frequent in the Piedmont; rare and mostly restricted to calcareous forests in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".