Iris pseudacorus L.

Locations ofIris pseudacorus L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Iridaceae
Botanical Name
Iris pseudacorus L.
Common Name
Yellow Iris, Yellow Flag
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Iris pseudacorus L.
Comments
This species can be invasive, especially in tidal wetlands, and appears to be spreading and increasing throughout.
Habitat
Freshwater and oligohaline tidal marshes, tidal and alluvial swamps, stream margins, pond margins, calcareous fens, wet meadows, and ditches. Infrequent but widely distributed in the mountains and Piedmont; frequent in the upper estuarine zone of the Coastal Plain; may be numerous in large populations where found.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".