Osmunda × ruggii R. Tryon

Locations ofOsmunda × ruggii R. Tryon in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Osmundaceae
Botanical Name
Osmunda × ruggii R. Tryon
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not in Flora of Virginia
Comments
Osmunda x ruggii (O. claytoniana × spectabilis) is the only interspecific hybrid known in the Osmundaceae. A single clone on Potts Mtn. is believed to be ca. 1100 years old; see article by Wagner, et al., in Rhodora 80:92-106 (1978).
Habitat
Mesic, forested, mountainside ravine with local seepage. Grows with both parents and Osmundastrum cinnamomeum var. cinnamomeum.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".