Pellaea atropurpurea (L.) Link

Locations ofPellaea atropurpurea (L.) Link in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Pteridaceae
Botanical Name
Pellaea atropurpurea (L.) Link
Common Name
Purple Cliff-brake
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Pellaea atropurpurea (L.) Link
Comments
Habitat
Dry, shaded or exposed, calcareous cliffs and outcrops; most common and characteristic on limestone, dolomite, and calcareous shales; more rarely on mafic rocks, coastal shell-marl outcrops, and masonry walls. Frequent
but local in the mountains; rare in the Piedmont and Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".