Pellaea glabella Mett. ex Kuhn ssp. glabella

Locations ofPellaea glabella Mett. ex Kuhn ssp. glabella in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Pteridaceae
Botanical Name
Pellaea glabella Mett. ex Kuhn ssp. glabella
Common Name
Smooth Cliff-brake
Synonym(s)
P. glabella Kuhn
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Pellaea glabella Mett. ex Kuhn ssp glabella
Comments
This ssp. is the wide-ranging agamosporous tetraploid; diploids are known only from Missouri, to date.
Habitat
Dry, exposed outcrops of limestone and dolomite, often in crevices of vertical cliffs; rarely on masonry walls. Rare in the Ridge and Valley region of the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".