Phegopteris hexagonoptera (Michx.) Fee

Locations ofPhegopteris hexagonoptera (Michx.) Fee in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Thelypteridaceae
Botanical Name
Phegopteris hexagonoptera (Michx.) Fee
Common Name
Broad Beech Fern
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Phegopteris hexagonoptera (Michx.) Fee
Comments
Habitat
Mesic to dry-mesic, upland forests; occasionally in well-drained bottomland
forests. Frequent to common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".