Pinus echinata Miller

Locations ofPinus echinata Miller in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Pinaceae
Botanical Name
Pinus echinata Miller
Common Name
Shortleaf Pine
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Pinus echinata P. Mill.
Comments
Habitat
Mesic to dry forests, old fields, and rocky woodlands. Common in
the Piedmont; frequent in the Coastal Plain; infrequent in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".