Pinus pungens Lambert

Locations ofPinus pungens Lambert in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Pinaceae
Botanical Name
Pinus pungens Lambert
Common Name
Table-mountain Pine
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Pinus pungens Lamb.
Comments
Habitat
Dry, rocky or frequently burned forests, woodlands, cliffs, bluffs, and outcrop pavements. Common in the mountains (but absent in far sw. Virginia); rare in the Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".