Pinus taeda L.

Locations ofPinus taeda L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Pinaceae
Botanical Name
Pinus taeda L.
Common Name
Loblolly Pine
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Pinus taeda L.
Comments
Map represents the native range. Cultivated well west of this range in the Piedmont, and occasionally in the mountains.
Habitat
Mesic to dry upland forests, alluvial forests, wet flatwoods, swamps (all types), and old fields. Common as a native tree in the Coastal Plain and outer Piedmont. Silvicultural stands and occasional escapes occur well west of the natural range in the Piedmont and mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".