Pleopeltis polypodioides (L.) Andrews & Windham ssp. michauxiana (Weatherby) And

Locations ofPleopeltis polypodioides (L.) Andrews & Windham ssp. michauxiana (Weatherby) And in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Polypodiaceae
Botanical Name
Pleopeltis polypodioides (L.) Andrews & Windham ssp. michauxiana (Weatherby) And
Common Name
Resurrection Fern, Scaly Polypody
Synonym(s)
Polypodium polypodioides (L.) Watt.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Pleopeltis polypodioides (L.) Andrews & Windham ssp michauxiana (Weatherby) Andrews & Windham
Comments
Habitat
On tree limbs and trunks in eastern Virginia, where it is especially common on Taxodium distichum (bald-cypress) in swamp forests and on leaning riverbank trees; on outcrops of sedimentary and metamorphic rocks in the Piedmont and low mountains. Frequent in the Coastal Plain, infrequent in the Piedmont and mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".