Polypodium virginianum L.

Locations ofPolypodium virginianum L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Polypodiaceae
Botanical Name
Polypodium virginianum L.
Common Name
Common Rock Polypody, Common Rockcap Fern
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Polypodium virginianum L.
Comments
The distinction between this and Polypodium appalachianum can be problematic. See Comments under Polypodium virginianum complex. Map skeletal at this time, pending herbarium studies to sort out this complex.
Habitat
Moist to dry, usually shaded outcrops of various sedimentary, metamorphic,
and igneous rocks. Frequent in the Piedmont and at low elevations in
the mountains; rare in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".