Pteridium aquilinum (L.) Kuhn ssp. latiusculum (Desv.) Hulten

Locations ofPteridium aquilinum (L.) Kuhn ssp. latiusculum (Desv.) Hulten in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Dennstaedtiaceae
Botanical Name
Pteridium aquilinum (L.) Kuhn ssp. latiusculum (Desv.) Hulten
Common Name
Eastern Bracken Fern
Synonym(s)
Pteridium aquilinum (L.) Kuhn var. latiusculum (Desv.) Underw. ex Heller
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Pteridium aquilinum (L.) Kuhn ssp latiusculum (Desv.) Underwood ex Heller
Comments
See also map of P. aquilinum ssp. pseudocaudatum. The two ssp. have overlapping ranges in Virginia; specimens with intermediate characters are not uncommon and can be difficult to assign.
Habitat
Dry forests and woodlands (primarily oak/heath and pine-oak/heath), clearings, roadsides, and shrub balds; occasionally in more mesic forests and bogs with a history of fire. Common in acidic soils throughout, except in the se. Piedmont and s. Coastal Plain, where infrequent.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".