Pteridium aquilinum (L.) Kuhn ssp. pseudocaudatum (Clute) Hulten

Locations ofPteridium aquilinum (L.) Kuhn ssp. pseudocaudatum (Clute) Hulten in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Dennstaedtiaceae
Botanical Name
Pteridium aquilinum (L.) Kuhn ssp. pseudocaudatum (Clute) Hulten
Common Name
Southern Bracken Fern
Synonym(s)
Pteridium aquilinum (L.) Kuhn var. pseudocaudatum (Clute) Heller
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Pteridium aquilinum (L.) Kuhn ssp pseudocaudatum (Clute) Heller
Comments
See also map of P. aquilinum ssp. latiusculum. This taxon appears to be the common ssp. in the southeastern Piedmont and southeastern Virginia Coastal Plain, extending sporadically north to Fairfax County and over most of the Piedmont south of the James River. The two ssp. have overlapping ranges in Virginia; specimens with intermediate characters are not uncommon and can be difficult to assign.
Habitat
Maritime forests and dune woodlands, sandhill woodlands, dry oak and oak-pine forests, sandy clearings, roadsides, wet flatwoods, bogs, and boggy clearings; especially abundant in areas with a history of frequent fires. Common in the s. Coastal Plain, and in the outer Piedmont south of the James River; infrequent or rare elsewhere.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".