Lycopodioides apodum (L.) Kuntze

Locations ofLycopodioides apodum (L.) Kuntze in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Selaginellaceae
Botanical Name
Lycopodioides apodum (L.) Kuntze
Common Name
Meadow Spikemoss
Synonym(s)
Selaginella apoda (L.) Spring
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lycopodioides apodum (L.) Kuntze
Comments
Habitat
Bogs, fens, seeps and seepage swamps, floodplain forests, mossy stream banks, wet meadows, and seepage areas on outcrops. Frequent throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".