Bryodesma rupestre (L.) J. Sojak

Locations ofBryodesma rupestre (L.) J. Sojak in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Selaginellaceae
Botanical Name
Bryodesma rupestre (L.) J. Sojak
Common Name
Rock Spikemoss
Synonym(s)
Selaginella rupestris (L.) Spring
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Bryodesma rupestre (L.) J. Sojak
Comments
Habitat
Dry rocky woodlands and outcrops of various sedimentary, metamorphic, and igneous rocks; especially characteristic of granite flatrocks, shale barrens, calcareous sandstone pavements, and barrens of mafic metamorphic rocks such as amphibolite, metabasalt, and actinolite schist. Frequent in the mountains (but absent in far sw. Virginia); infrequent in the Piedmont; very rare in the extreme inner Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".