Crepidomanes intricatum (Farrar) Ebihara & Weakley

Locations ofCrepidomanes intricatum (Farrar) Ebihara & Weakley in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Hymenophyllaceae
Botanical Name
Crepidomanes intricatum (Farrar) Ebihara & Weakley
Common Name
Grotto-felt, Appalachian Trichomanes, Weft Fern
Synonym(s)
Trichomanes intricatum Farrar
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Crepidomanes intricatum (Farrar) Ebihara & Weakley
Comments
Named and reported for Va. in Amer. Fern J. 82:68-74 (1992).
Habitat
Sheltered crevices and recesses of mesic to wet cliffs and outcrops. Rare in the sw. mountains and s. Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".