Tsuga canadensis (L.) Carriere

Locations ofTsuga canadensis (L.) Carriere in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Pinaceae
Botanical Name
Tsuga canadensis (L.) Carriere
Common Name
Eastern Hemlock, Canada Hemlock
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Tsuga canadensis (L.) Carr.
Comments
Most Virginia hemlock populations have suffered extensive defoliation and mortality from outbreaks of the hemlock woolly adelgid, and healthy large individuals are now rare.
Habitat
Mesic to dry-mesic upland forests and seepage swamps; typically favors coves, protected stream bottoms, and other sites with cool microclimates;
east of the mountains, it is mostly confined to sheltered, north-facing, stream-fronting bluffs and steep slopes. Common in the mountains; infrequent in the Piedmont; rare in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".