Tsuga caroliniana Engelm.

Locations ofTsuga caroliniana Engelm. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Pinaceae
Botanical Name
Tsuga caroliniana Engelm.
Common Name
Carolina Hemlock
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Tsuga caroliniana Engelm.
Comments
Habitat
Mesic to dry acidic forests, rocky bluffs, and outcrops. Infrequent in the
sw. mountains, north to Rockbridge County; rare in the sw. Piedmont. Mortality from hemlock woolly adelgid outbreaks has significantly reduced the populations of this already uncommon tree.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".