Woodsia obtusa (Spreng.) Torr. ssp. obtusa

Locations ofWoodsia obtusa (Spreng.) Torr. ssp. obtusa in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Woodsiaceae
Botanical Name
Woodsia obtusa (Spreng.) Torr. ssp. obtusa
Common Name
Blunt-lobed Woodsia, Blunt-lobed Cliff Fern
Synonym(s)
W. obtusa (Spreng.) Torr.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Woodsia obtusa (Spreng.) Torr. ssp obtusa
Comments
Habitat
Rock outcrops, dry rocky woodlands and forests; tolerant of a range of rock types and chemistries. Frequent in the mountains and Piedmont; very rare in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".