Woodwardia areolata (L.) T. Moore

Locations ofWoodwardia areolata (L.) T. Moore in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Blechnaceae
Botanical Name
Woodwardia areolata (L.) T. Moore
Common Name
Netted Chain Fern
Synonym(s)
Lorinseria areolata (L.) Presl
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Woodwardia areolata (L.) T.Moore
Comments
Habitat
Moist to wet, acidic soils of low mesic forests, floodplains, depression swamps, nonriverine swamps, tidal swamps, seepage swamps, wet flatwoods, bogs, and pocosins. Common in the Coastal Plain and outer Piedmont; infrequent in the inner Piedmont; rare in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".