Woodwardia virginica (L.) Sm.

Locations ofWoodwardia virginica (L.) Sm. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Blechnaceae
Botanical Name
Woodwardia virginica (L.) Sm.
Common Name
Virginia Chain Fern
Synonym(s)
Anchistea virginica (L.) Presl
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Woodwardia virginica (L.) Sm.
Comments
Habitat
Acidic, often peaty soils of wet flatwoods, nonriverine swamps, Atlantic White-cedar forests, sinkhole and depression ponds, tidal swamps, interdune ponds, bogs, and pocosins. Common in the s. and c. Coastal Plain; rare in the n. Coastal Plain, Piedmont, and mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".