Carex pellita Willd.

Locations ofCarex pellita Willd. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex pellita Willd.
Common Name
Woolly Sedge
Synonym(s)
Carex lasiocarpa Ehrh. var. latifolia (Böckler) Gilly; Carex lanuginosa Michx., misapplied
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex pellita Willd.
Comments
C. lanuginosa of many manuals
Habitat
Calcareous fens, wet meadows, depression swamps, and floodplain pools and sloughs; rarely in tidal swamps and wet, probably base-rich flatwoods in the Coastal Plain. Infrequent in the mountains and n. Piedmont; rare elsewhere in the Piedmont and the inner Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".